Apr 17, 2021

TangataWhenua.com

Maori News & Indigenous Views

National Maori Sports Awards 2010 – Finalists Announced

3 min read

Due to sporting events on the weekend, Te Tohu Taakaro o Aotearoa has included two more sports people to the 2010 finalists – Maori world champion boxer Daniella Smith who won the vacant IBF world welterweight title in Germany; and coach Stephen Kearney whose team took out the Four Nations rugby league title.

THE ALBIE PRYOR MAORI SPORTS PERSON OF THE YEAR AWARD – RONGOMARAEROA

All award recipients and World Champions are in contention for this award

MAORI WORLD CHAMPIONS AWARDS

  • George Thomas (Te Arawa) – waka ama
  • Dave Mohi, (Ngati Tuwharetoa, Te Arawa) – BMX
  • Cameron Leslie (Ngapuhi) – swimming
  • Grant Barriball (Te Atiawa) – waka ama
  • Maranga Mai Aotearoa – waka ama
  • Luke Thompson (Ngapuhi) – tae kwon do
  • Jason Wynyard (Ngati Maniapoto, Ngapuhi) – woodchopping
  • Cam Ferguson (Ngati Kahungunu) – shearing
  • Sheree Alabaster (Ngapuhi) – woolhandling
  • Keryn Herbert (Ngati Maniapoto) – woolhandling
  • Atawhai Edwards (Ngati Hikairo) – karate
  • Sam Sutton (Te Arawa, Ngati Tuwharetoa) – extreme white water kayaking
  • Daniella Smith (Ngapuhi) – boxing

SENIOR MAORI SPORTSMAN – TE TAMA-?-T?NENUI?RANGI

  • Winston Wiremu Reid (Tainui, Ngapuhi) – football
  • Brent Newdick (Tainui) – athletics
  • Hosea Gear (Ngati Porou, Te Aitanga-a-Mahaki) – rugby

SENIOR MAORI SPORTSWOMAN – HINEAHUONE

  • Carla Hohepa (Tainui) – rugby
  • Joelle King (Ngati Porou) – squash
  • Lisa Carrington (Ngati Porou, Te Aitanga-a-Mahaki) – kayaking, surf life saving

JUNIOR MAORI SPORTSMAN – TE TAMA-A-RANGINUI

  • Tawera Kerr-Barlow (Tainui) – rugby
  • Ben Henry (Ngati Kuri) – rugby league
  • Reuben Te Rangi (Ngapuhi) – basketball

JUNIOR MAORI SPORTSWOMAN – TE TAMAHINE-A-PAPATUANUKU

  • Paige Hourigan (Ngati Tuwharetoa) – tennis
  • Dayna Maree Turnbull (Ngai Tahu) – basketball, touch
  • Tainui Geneva Webber (Ngati Toa, Ngapuhi) – sumo wrestling

DISABLED MAORI SPORTS PERSON – TE TOIHUAREWA

  • Cameron Leslie (Ngapuhi) – swimming
  • Jayne Parsons (Taranaki) – tandem cycling
  • George Thomas (Te Arawa) – waka ama

MAORI SPORTS COACH – TE MARU O TUMATAUENGA

  • Jamie Joseph (Ngati Maniapoto, Rangitane) – rugby
  • Adrienne Morrin (Ngati Ruanui) – netball
  • Stephen Kearney (Te Atiawa) – rugby league

MAORI SPORTS ADMINISTRATOR – MAUI TIKITIKI-A-TARANGA

  • Harko Brown (Ngati Raukawa, Ngati Whatua, Ngai Te Rangi) – ki o rahi (Maori ball game)
  • Sharron Te Paa (Ngapuhi) – netball
  • Patricia Rangi (Te Atiawa) – hockey

MAORI UMPIRE/REFEREE – TE ARATIATIA

  • Glen Jackson (Ngai Tahu) – rugby
  • Henry Perenara (Ngati Rangitihi) – rugby league

MAORI SPORTS TEAM – NGA IKA AWHIRO

  • Maori All Blacks – rugby
  • Maranga Mai Aotearoa – waka ama
  • Aotearoa Maori Womens Sevens – sevens rugby

MAORI SPORTS MEDIA AWARD – TE REO O TE PARA WHAKAWAI

  • Television: Beneath the Maori Moon – Bailey Mackey (Ngati Porou, Ngai Tuhoe), Black Inc Media
  • Print: Winston Reid and Maori Football – Derek Fox (Ngati Porou, Ngati Kahungunu), Derek Royal (Ngati Raukawa, Ngati Paoa), Mana Magazine

BEST COMMUNITY INITIATIVE AWARD

  • TBC

SKILLS ACTIVE MAORI SPORTS AWARDS SCHOLARSHIP

  • Tama Toki (Ngapuhi) – athletics, law

MIT – MAORI SPORTS AWARDS SCHOLARSHIPS

  • Flame-Taaringaroa Ruwhiu (Ngapuhi, Ngati Porou)
  • Iesha Teiho (Ngai Te Rangi, Ngapuhi)

HEREWINI WH?NAU HOCKEY SCHOLARSHIPS

  • Samantha Harrison (Ngapuhi)
  • Dwayne Rowsell (Ngapuhi)

PAT WALSH MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIPS

COLLEGES

  • TBC

NZ BARBARIAN RUGBY

  • Jarrod McAlister-Poi (Te Atiawa)
  • Destiny Te Aorangi Grace (Ngati Kahungunu)

KITTYHAWKE BOWLS

  • Jacqueline Whitburn (Ngati Tuwharetoa, Te Ati Haunui-a-Paparangi)
  • Monte Pawa (Ngapuhi)

A total of 24 sports: athletics (kaiaka); basketball (poitukohu); BMX; boxing (mekemeke); football (hoka); hockey (hoki); karate (karati); kayaking (koreti); ki o rahi (Maori ball game); netball (netiporo); rugby (whutupaoro); sevens rugby; shearing (katikati); squash (poipatu); sumo wrestling; surf lifesaving (kauhauora); swimming (kaukau); tae kwon do; cycling – tandem (paihikara); tennis (tenehi); touch (pa whutupaoro); waka ama (outrigger canoeing); woodchopping; woolhandling (piriho).

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.