Multiple world champion wood chopper Jason Wynyard and his son, national basketball star Tai Wynyard, are the first ever joint winners of the supreme Albie Pryor Memorial Maori Sports Person of the Year award.

Tai-Jason-1b-730x486The Waitakere duo took out the top prize at the 24th awards ceremony hosted by Te Tohu Taakaro o Aotearoa Charitable Trust at the Vodafone Events Centre in Auckland Saturday 29 November.

A total of 26 world champions as individuals or team members as well as the winners of 10 categories were recognised for their achievements while rugby league player Stacey Jones and golfer Philip Tataurangi were inducted into the Maori Sports Hall of Fame.

All recipients and winners were in contention for the supreme award in honour of the events founder, Albie Pryor.

The most recognised axeman in the world today, Jason Wynyard accepted a string of awards one as an individual world champion and the other as a M?ori in a world champion team as well as the coveted Senior Maori Sportsman of the Year title while 16-year-old Tall Blacks member Tai Wynyard won Junior Maori Sportsman of the Year.

Maori radio programme producer, Waatea 603AM, broadcast live from the event while national indigenous broadcaster, Maori Television, is screening delayed highlights on Thursday 11 December from 8.30 pm.

The 2014 Maori Sports Awards winners and recipients are:

TE WHARE MATAPUNA O TE AO MAORI Maori Sports Hall of Fame
Stacey William Jones ONZM (Ngati Maniapoto, Ngapuhi) of Auckland rugby league
Philip Mikaera Tataurangi (Ngati Kahungunu) of Auckland golf

INDIVIDUAL MAORI WORLD CHAMPIONS
Adam Tuwhitu Lowe (Ngati T?wharetoa, Ngapuhi) of Invercargill wood chopping, power sawing
Alannah Rihari (Ngapuhi) of Kerikeri crossfit
Jason Wynyard (Ngati Maniapoto, Ng?puhi, Tainui) of Waitakere, Auckland wood chopping, power sawing
Lisa Carrington (Te Aitanga-a-Mahaki, Ng?ti Porou) of ?hope, Bay of Plenty canoeing
Sonia Manaena (Ng?ti Porou, Ngai Tahu) of Invercargill powerlifting

M?ORI IN WORLD CHAMPION TEAMS
NZ Rowing:Caleb Shepherd (Ngati Porou); Fiona Bourke (Ngati Kahungunu); Fin Howard (Ngai Tai)
NZ Under-23 Rafting:Dale Thomas (Te Arawa, Ngati Pikiao); Taylor Taute-Hohepa (Te Arawa); Toni White-Waerea (Te Arawa, Ngati Pikiao); Kayla Pene (Te Arawa, Ngati Rangiwewehi)
NZ Para-Cycling:Emma Foy (Ngapuhi)
NZ Womens Sevens:Gayle Broughton (Ngati Ruahine, Ng?ti Ruanui); Sarah Goss (Ngati Kahungunu); Carla Hohepa (Tainui, Ngati Kahungunu, Ngati Tuwharetoa); Huriana Manuel (Ngapuhi); Kayla McAlister (Te Ati Awa); Tyla Nathan-Wong (Ngapuhi); Alexis Tapsell (Ngati Pikiao); Portia Woodman (Ngapuhi); Katrina Whata-Simpkins (Te Arawa); Alley Chelsea (Ngati Maru); Jordan Webber (Ngati Ranginu); Shiray Tane (Ngati Maniapoto)
NZ Power Sawing:Jason Wynyard (Ngati Maniapoto, Ngapuhi, Tainui); Adam Tuwhitu Lowe (Ngati T?wharetoa, Ngapuhi)
Natural Bodybuilding Mixed Pairs Pro Figure:Teneka Hyndman (Ngati Tuwharetoa)

NG? KAIWHIWHI MO NGA KARAHIPI Maori Sports Awards Scholarships
Manukau Institute of Technology:Clayton Strickland (Ngai Tai, Whakatohea) of Mangere College; Maihi Barbarich (Ngapuhi) of Te Kura Maori o Nga Tapuwae
Skills Active Aotearoa:Koroheke Moana-Taniwha (Waikato) waka ama, ki-o-rahi, rugby league

MAUI TIKITIKI-A-TARANGA Maori Sports Administrator of the Year (Joint Winners)
Trina Tamati (Ngati Kahungunu) of Auckland rugby league nines
Heather Skipworth QSM (Ng?ti Kahungunu, Ngai Tahu) of Napier Iron Maori

TE TOIHUAREWA Disabled Maori Sports Person of the Year
Emma Foy (Ngapuhi) of Cambridge, Waikato para-cycling

TE ARATIATIA Maori Sports Umpire/Referee of the Year
Glen Warrick Jackson (Ngai Tahu) of Tauranga rugby

NGA IKA A WHIRO Maori Sports Team of the Year
Maori All Blacks

TE REO O TE PARA WHAKAWAI Maori Sports Media Award of the Year
Rewa Harriman (Te Whakatohea, Te Mahurehure), Te Kaea Sports Reporters (Maori Television/Te Reo) Maori All Blacks Tour

TE MARU O TUMATAUENGA Maori Sports Coach of the Year
Stacey William Jones ONZM (Ng?ti Maniapoto, Ng?puhi) of Auckland rugby league

TE TAMAHINE-A-PAPATUANUKU Junior M?ori Sportswoman of the Year
Tyla Nathan-Wong (Ngapuhi) of Auckland rugby sevens

TE TAMA-A-RANGINUI Junior Maori Sportsman of the Year
Tai Hikuroa Wynyard (Ng?ti Maniapoto, Ngapuhi, Tainui) of Wait?kere, Auckland basketball

HINEAHUONE Senior Maori Sportswoman of the Year
Fiona Bourke (Ngati Kahungunu) of Cambridge rowing

TE TAMA-A-TANENUI?RANGI Senior Maori Sportsman of the Year
Jason Wynyard (Ngati Maniapoto, Ngapuhi, Tainui) of Wait?kere, Auckland wood chopping, power sawing

RONGOMARAEROA Albie Pryor Memorial Maori Sports Person of the Year (Joint Winners)
Jason Wynyard (Ng?ti Maniapoto, Ngapuhi, Tainui) of Wait?kere, Auckland wood chopping, power sawing
Tai Hikuroa Wynyard (Ngati Maniapoto, Ngapuhi, Tainui) of Waitakere, Auckland basketball

For more information about the M?ori Sports Awards, go to the website:www.maorisportsawards.co.nz