LISA CARRINGTON TRIUMPHS AT 2012 MAORI SPORTS AWARDS

New Zealand’s first Olympic gold medal winner in women’s sprint canoeing, Lisa Carrington, has won the supreme Albie Pryor Memorial Sports Person of the Year award in Auckland tonight (Saturday 24 November 2012).

Carrington, from Ohope Beach, wrote her name into the history books as the first ever winner of the women’s K1 200m title.

The 23-year-old sprint kayaker blitzed the field to win by almost half a second, completing an impressive Olympic debut for the paddler who took up the sport aged 16 and set an Olympic record in the semi-final.

A total of 22 Olympians, three Paralympians, 11 world champions and four world champion teams were honoured at the 2012 Maori Sports Awards – hosted by Te Tohu Taakaro o Aotearoa Charitable Trust at the TelstraClear Pacific Events Centre.
National indigenous broadcaster, Maori Television, is screening a one-and-a-half hour highlights package – presented by Te Arahi Maipi and Wairangi Koopu – from 8.30 pm tonight.
Maori radio programme producer, Waatea 603AM, is broadcasting live from the awards on its Auckland 603AM frequency, to the iwi radio network and via its website, www.waateanews.com, until 11.00 pm tonight.

The 2012 Maori Sports Awards winners are:

MAUI TIKITIKI-A-TARANGA – Maori Sports Administrator of the Year
Mavis Mullins MNZM (Rangitane, Te Ati Haunui-a-Paparangi, Te Arawa) of Dannevirke – shearing

TE TOIHUAREWA – Disabled Maori Sports Person of the Year
Cameron Leslie (Ngapuhi) of Whangarei – swimming

TE ARATIATIA – Maori Sports Umpire/Referee of the Year
Glen Warrick Jackson (Ngai Tahu) of Tauranga – rugby

NGA IKA A WHIRO – Maori Sports Team of the Year
Joanne Kumeroa (Te Ati Haunui-a-Paparangi) of Victoria, Australia, Joel Henare (Ngati Porou) of Gisborne – wool handling

TE MARU O TUMATAUENGA – Maori Sports Coach of the Year
Waimarama Taumaunu (Ngati Porou) of Wellington – netball

TE REO O TE PARA WHAKAWAI – Maori Sports Media Award of the Year
Radio Ngati Porou (Ruatoria) – rugby

INDIVIDUAL MAORI WORLD CHAMPIONS
Adam Tuwhitu Lowe (Tainui) – wood-chopping
George Thomas (Te Arawa, Ngati Pikiao, Ngati Awa) – waka ama
Jason Wynyard (Ngati Maniapoto, Ngapuhi) – wood-chopping
Joel Henare (Ngati Porou) – shearing and wool handling
Kataraina Brown (Ngati Maniapoto) – waka ama
Marama Elkington (Ngati Toa, Tainui) – waka ama
Richard Pehi (Ngapuhi, Te Ati Haunui-a-Paparangi) – waka ama
Sam Sutton (Ngati Tuwharetoa) – extreme kayaking
Sonia Manaena (Ngati Porou, Ngai Tahu) – powerlifting
Teneka Hyndman, (Ngati Tuwharetoa) – Universe ‘Pro Figure’
Vesna Radonich (Ngati Maniapoto) – waka ama

MAORI WORLD CHAMPION TEAMS
Cam Fergusson (Ngati Kahungunu), John Kirkpatrick (Ngati Porou) – machine shearing
Joanne Kumeroa (Te Ati Haunui-a-Paparangi), Joel Henare (Ngati Porou) – wool handling
Aotearoa Whakaarorangi – waka ama
Hoe Awhio – waka ama

MAORI OLYMPIANS AND PARALYMPIANS
Abby Erceg (Ngapuhi) – football
Alana Millington (Ngapuhi) – hockey
Amber Hearn (Ngapuhi) – football
Andy Hayward (Te Arawa) – hockey
Blair Hilton (Tainui) – hockey
Brent Newdick (Tainui) – decathlon
Cameron Leslie (Ngapuhi) – para-swimming
Charlotte Harrison (Ngapuhi) – hockey
Dakota Lucas (Ngati Kahungunu) – football
Gemma Flynn (Te Arawa) – hockey
Hayley Palmer (Tainui) – swimming
Jade Uru (Ngai Tahu) – rowing
Jayne Parsons (Taranaki) – tandem cycling
Karen Hanlen (Ngati Awa, Te Arawa) – mountain biking
Katie Glynn (Ngati Whatua) – hockey
Kayla Sharland (Rangitane) – hockey
Kristy Hill (Te Arawa, Ngati Whatua, Ngapuhi) – football
Krystal Forgesson (Ngati Whatua) – hockey
Lisa Carrington (Te Aitanga-a-Mahaki) – canoeing
Melody Cooper (Rangitane) – hockey
Peter Martin (Te Arawa) – field athletics
Rebecca Rolls (Ngati Porou) – football
Rebecca Smith (Ngai Tahu) – football
Samantha Harrison (Ngapuhi) – hockey
Storm Uru (Ngai Tahu) – rowing

TE TAMAHINE-A-PAPATUANUKU – Junior Maori Sportswoman of the Year
Kataraina Brown (Ngati Hako) of Manurewa, Auckland – waka ama

TE TAMA-A-RANGINUI – Junior Maori Sportsman of the Year
Jason Emery (Ngati Maniapoto) of Manawatu – rugby

HINEAHUONE – Senior Maori Sportswoman of the Year
Lisa Carrington (Te Aitanga-a-Mahaki) of Ohope, Bay of Plenty – canoeing

TE TAMA-A-TANENUIARANGI – Senior Maori Sportsman of the Year
Storm Uru (Ngai Tahu) of Cambridge – rowing

RONGOMARAEROA – The Albie Pryor Memorial Maori Sportsperson of the Year, Lisa Carrington (Te Aitanga-a-Mahaki) of Ohope, Bay of Plenty – canoeing

For more information about the Maori Sports Awards, go to the website: www.maorisportsawards.co.nz.

For more information including media interviews or ticket sales, contact Dick and Desrae Garratt, Te Tohu Taakaro o Aotearoa Charitable Trust, on phone +64 9 278 6591, fax +64 9 278 6582, mobile +64 274 901 237 or email info@maorisportsawards.co.nz

20121125-010851.jpg

Latest Tweets